36-month financing with the Vintage King Credit Card Learn More
Save on the Best in Pro Audio New Deals Drop Daily
$ 499 .99
No interest if paid in full within 12 months Learn more
Ships directly from Sonnet Technologies
Note: This item may not be returnable or could require a restocking fee. Contact one of our Audio Consultants for more details. This item ships directly to you from the manufacturer. To ensure that the manufacturer currently has stock, please chat, call or email for the latest availability status.

SKU

81697

Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 Adapter

Dual port 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapter
MFR# TWIN10GC-SFP-T3

Product Description

Are you looking for a straightforward and economical approach to connecting your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network using the Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer? You’ll need an adapter. Delivering up to ten times Gigabit Ethernet’s performance and supporting uses such as HD video editing on high-performance shared storage systems, it’s no wonder that 10GbE use has soared. The Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 Adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast 10GbE network connectivity to any Mac or Windows computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Compact and Nearly Noiseless

Small enough to easily fit in most workspaces, the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter is still large enough to support proper airflow inside the case—its design enables the adapter’s temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool and whisper-quiet at all times, making it suitable for use in noise-sensitive environments. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the adapter’s outer shell securely protects the inner circuitry.

Thunderbolt 3 — The USB-C That Does It All

The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes two Thunderbolt 3 ports; the first connects the adapter to your computer, while the second supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices to a single port on your computer. The Sonnet adapter includes 10Gbps USB 3.1 Gen 2 support, meaning you can connect a USB device (to the second port using the proper cable or adapter. The Twin 10G also provides full support for connecting two 4K displays @ 60 Hz or one 5K display @ 60 Hz. For connected devices requiring extra power, 15 watts is provided to connected bus-powered devices.

Easy to Set Up

Simply connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Intelligent Operation

The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These operations enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter’s dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and also support link aggregation (teaming) for increased throughput!

Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) Cable and ThunderLok 3 Included

Sonnet includes a 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable to connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition to your computer, and a Sonnet ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip to secure the cable to the adapter. Accidental cable disconnects can lead to data loss, but Sonnet’s ThunderLok 3 helps prevent them, securing the Thunderbolt cable to the adapter. ThunderLok 3 is easy to install and use—just slide it over one of the cable’s connectors, plug in the connector, and then secure it to the adapter by turning a thumbscrew. Because ThunderLok doesn’t attach to the connector, it remains on the cable and won’t get lost when not in use.

Features:

  • Adds high-performance 10GbE SFP+ connectivity: Simply powerful way to add dual 10GbE SFP+ connections to your computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Connection flexibility: Choose among short-range or long-range SFP+ transceivers plus LC fiber optical cables (all sold separately), 10GBASE-T SFP+ tranceivers plus Cat 6 or 6A cable (all sold separately), or SFP+ direct-attach Twinax copper cables (sold separately) to connect the adapter to your network or storage
  • Easy setup: Configured through macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager
  • Supports transparent failover: Keeps your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails
  • Supports link aggregation (teaming): Increases throughput beyond what a single connection can sustain in some applications
  • Adapter is small enough to sit on most any work surface, and quiet enough for use in noise-sensitive environments
  • Rugged aluminum housing provides robust and secure protection
  • Two Thunderbolt 3 Ports—One port reserved for connection to the computer; second port supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt devices to your computer, attaching a single USB peripheral device, or connecting up to two 4K displays or one 5K display
  • Provides up to 15 W of power to connected peripherals
  • Includes 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable and ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip to secure cable from accidental disconnections

Product Specifications

Condition New
Package Contents Twin 10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt 2 adapter, 0.5 m Thunderbolt cable, ThunderLok Thunderbolt retainer clip, universal power adapter, power cord, and documentation
Unit Weight 2.95 lb

Product Reviews

No one has written a review yet. Be the first!

* Required Fields

Share Your Opinion

The best gear advice always comes from those who use it the most. That's where you come in! Let the pro audio world hear your voice with a review of the Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt 3 Adapter . Once you submit your review, please check your email and verify your address to have it posted.

How do you rate this product?
I would like to thank VK for the wonderful sales assistance, service and prices. This was my first purchase with you and it won't be my last. I only wish I'd discovered you years ago!
Matthew R.
I had two Grammy wins this year - Ray LaMontagne & Carolina Chocolate Drops. Both made with help from Vintage King!
Ryan F.
In almost 20 years in Pro audio buying, never did I receive a unit so well packed and exactly as described. Works flawlessly. The whole process has been so smooth. I will never hesitate to do business with you guys in the future and will recommend you to everyone I know.
Martin C.
This was my first experience buying something from Vintage King (although I surf the "used" categories on the website frequently!), and, despite being on the other side of the world, I had absolutely no trouble and everything went very smoothly.
Phil T.
The speed of delivery exceeded my expectations! I was VERY pleased that my shipment arrived in time for a scheduled vocal tracking session. The packing insured that my order arrived safely. And the sales staff responded quickly to questions regarding the product.
James P.
Thank you so much! Vintage King has been so fair and easy to work with. I can't thank you enough. It feels good to trust such a hefty purchase to folks who are so helpful and knowledgeable. Vintage King is a sound designers dream store.
Noa L.
You guys have excellent customer service and I am excited about the next upgrade I complete on my fifth recording facility. I've been in the studio business for forty plus years. The salesman I worked with at Vintage King was the best of the best. You all rock!
Robby T.
I would recommend Vintage King to any one looking for top-class gear, unbeatable customer service and the best prices on the map!
Jake D.
My experience with Vintage King was excellent. The order was here fast considering it was out of stock. The sales person had SKB send it to me directly and I couldn't have been more pleased.
Michael D.
From the minute I placed my order I was kept well-informed through each step in your process. Even though I was buying a comparatively modest piece of gear, your attention to detail made me feel like I was purchasing a six-figure mixing desk.
Thomas W.
I am a new customer of yours. You guys provided me the absolute best deals in ordering all the equipment to power my brand new recording studio. Your customer service is amazing and i will always deal with you from here on out.
Rob M.
Thanks for your great service and getting this out today. You guys really are the Kings!
Alan B.
Better than expected! Truly impeccable service. Your team was professional, knowledgeable, provided speedy delivery above and beyond standard. Vintage King Audio is definitely my go to for all of my audio and information needs.
James O.