Vintage King Clients Win Grammys in Over 10 Categories

Update: Congratulations to all of friends and family who won big at yesterday's award show. See all of our nominated and winning clients below.

The 59th annual Grammy Awards take place this Sunday, February 12th, and this year's list of nominees includes an extremely diverse group of artists like never before. We're extremely proud that among these nominees, many of our incredible clients have been honored for their outstanding work from throughout the last year of creating music. Continue reading to discover all of our clients who have been nominated in 28 categories, including Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Best New Artist and beyond.

Album Of The Year:
Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor's Guide To Earth
Sturgill Simpson (Performer), Bobby Emmett (Performer)
Adele, 25
Tom Elmhirst (Mixer)

Justin Bieber, Purpose
Mark "Exit" Goodchild (Engineer)

Record Of The Year:
Adele, "Hello"
Tom Elmhirst (Mixer), Joe Viscano (Mixing Assitant)
Justin Bieber, "Love Yourself"
Mark "Exit" Goodchild (Engineer)

Best New Artist:
Kelsea Ballerini
Maren Morris

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Adele, 25

Tom Elmhirst (Mixer), Joe Viscano (Mixing Assitant)
Justin Bieber, Purpose
Mark "Exit" Goodchild (Engineer)

Best Pop Solo Performance:
Kelly Clarkson, "Piece By Piece (Idol Version)"
Kelly Clarkson (Performer)
Adele, "Hello"
Tom Elmhirst (Mixer), Joe Viscano (Mixing Assitant)
Justin Bieber, "Love Yourself"
Mark "Exit" Goodchild (Engineer)

Best Rock Performance:
Disturbed, "The Sound Of Silence"
Disturbed (Performer)

Best Metal Performance:
Korn, "Rotting in Vain"
Korn (Performer)
Megadeth, "Dystopia"
Megadeth (Performer)

Best Rock Song:
David Bowie, "Blackstar"
Tom Elmhirst (Master Mixer)

Best Rock Album:
Cage The Elephant, Tell Me I'm Pretty

Cage The Elephant (Performer)
Panic! At The Disco, Death of a Bachelor
Jake Sinclair (Producer)

Best Alternative Music Album:
David Bowie, Blackstar
Tom Elmhirst (Master Mixer)

Best Rap Performance:
ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West, "That Part"
Kanye West (Performer)

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
Chance The Rapper, "No Problem"
Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream, "Ultralight Beam"
Kanye West (Performer, Songwriter, Producer)
Kanye West Featuring Rihanna, "Famous"
Kanye West (Performer, Songwriter, Producer)


Best Rap Song:
Kanye West Featuring Rihanna, "Famous"
Kanye West (Performer, Songwriter, Producer), Noah Goldstein (Songwriter, Producer)
Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream, "Ultralight Beam"
Kanye West (Performer, Songwriter, Producer)

Best Rap Album:
Chance The Rapper Coloring Book
Peter Cottontale (Producer), Pat Corcoran (Manager)

Kanye West, The Life of Pablo
Kanye West (Performer, Producer), Noah Goldstein (Producer)

Best Country Solo Performance:
Maren Morris, "My Church"

Maren Morris (Performer)
Miranda Lambert, "Vice"
Miranda Lambert (Performer)
Keith Urban, "Blue Ain't Your Color"
Keith Urban (Performer)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King, "Different for Girls"
Dierks Bentley (Performer)
Kenny Chesney & P!nk, "Setting The World On Fire"
Kenny Chesney (Performer)

Best Country Song:
Maren Morris, "My Church"
Maren Morris (Songwriter, Performer), Busbee (Songwriter)
Miranda Lambert "Vice"
Miranda Lambert (Songwriter, Performer)
Keith Urban, "Blue Ain't Your Color"
Clint Lagerberg (Songwriter)

Best Country Album:
Sturgill Simpson, A Sailor's Guide To Earth

Sturgill Simpson (Performer), Bobby Emmett (Performer)
Maren Morris, Hero
Maren Morris (Performer)
Keith Urban, Ripcord
Keith Urban (Performer)

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
Hezekiah Walker, "Better"
James Auwarter (Engineer)

Best American Roots Performance:
The Avett Brothers, "Ain't No Man"
Dana Nielsen (Engineer, Mixer)
Sarah Jarosz, "House Of Mercy"
Sarah Jarosz (Performer)


Best American Roots Song:
Jack White, "City Lights"
Jack White (Songwriter)
The Time Jumpers, "Kid Sister"
Vince Gill (Songwriter)

Best Americana Album:
The Avett Brothers, True Sadness
Dana Nielsen (Engineer, Mixer)
Kris Kristofferson, The Cedar Creek Sessions
Kris Kristofferson (Performer)

Best Folk Album:
Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent

Sarah Jarosz (Performer)

Best American Roots Performance:
Sarah Jarosz, "House Of Mercy"

Sarah Jarosz (Performer)

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley
Ziggy Marley (Performer)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Andrew Bird, Are You Serious
Tchad Blake and David Boucher (Engineers)
Sarah Jarosz, Undercurrent
Gary Paczosa (Engineer), Paul Blakemore (Mastering Engineer)
David Bowie, Blackstar
Tom Elmhirst (Engineer)
Bonnie Raitt, Dig In Deep
Ryan Freeland (Engineer)

← Previous Post Next Post →

Leave a Reply